OSCARS 2018: The Nominations

Image: Fox Searchlight Pictures

Chris Luckett

No analysis (yet). No rambling pretence. Here they are, in all their glory: the 90th Academy Award nominations.


BEST PICTURE

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Lady Bird

Get Out
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)


BEST ACTOR

Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)


BEST ACTRESS

Image: A24

Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards…)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Soairse Ronan (Lady Bird)
Meryl Streep (The Post)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards…)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards…)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Leslie Manville (Phantom Thread)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)


BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)

Image: Fox Searchlight Pictures

The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTED)

Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent


BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Image: Focus Features

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop


BEST FILM EDITING

Image: Warner Bros.

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Darkest Hour
Wonder
Victoria & Abdul


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Image: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Dunkirk
The Last Jedi
Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Evermore” (Beauty and the Beast)
“The Mystery of Love” (Call Me By Your Name)
“Remember Me” (Coco)
“Stand Up for Something” (Marshall)
“This is Me” (The Greatest Showman)


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Image: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water


BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes


BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE-ACTION)

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us


BEST SOUND EDITING

Image: TriStar Pictures

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Last Jedi
The Shape of Water


BEST SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Last Jedi
The Shape of Water


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Image: Warner Bros.

Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes


The 90th Academy Awards will take place at 5pm PST (8pm EST) on March 4, 2018.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s